Menu

    Awards

    The MiGCSA has multiple awards and scholarships available every year. Please follow the appropriate link to apply.

    2016 MiGCSA Scholarship Winners

    2016 Student Scholarship Winners Thomas Robbins & Lewis Nowakowski with Scholarship Committee Members Jim Priebe and Jesse Sholl
    2016 Heritage Scholarship Winner Allison Juchartz, Daughter of David Juchartz with Scholarship Committee Members Jim Priebe and Jesse Sholl.

    Not pictured: Dylan C. Goike, Son of Steve Goike, Laura Brown, Daughter of Richard Brown, Trevor Roznowski, Son of Jason Roznowski.

     

    MiGCSA State Champions

    The MiGCSA State Championship is played annually and awarded to the member with the lowest single round of the day.

    The MiGCSA State Champion Trophy

     

    2016
    Aaron McMaster
    70 – The Orchards G.C.
    2015 
    Eric Davey
    69 -Eagle Eye G.C.
    2014
    Carey Mitchelson
    71 – Radrick Farms G.C.
    2013
    Shaun Maher
    72 – The Emerald
    2012
    Eric Davey
    72 – Lakelands G&C.C.
    2011
    Dr. Kevin Frank
    66 – Railside Golf Club
    2010
    Dr. Kevin Frank
    70 – Bucks Run Golf Club

    2009
    Jay Eccleton, CGCS
    73 – Eagle Eye Golf Club
    2008
    Brian Vanderploeg
    ? – Pilgrims Run Golf Club

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Tuck Tate Championship

    1985 Frankfort Golf Course -Tom Brogger
    1986 Gaylord Country Club – Paul Holmes
    1987 Schuss Mountain Golf Club – Gary Pulsipher
    1988 Indian River Golf Club – Tom Brogger
    1989 Hidden Valley Golf Course – Paul Holmes
    1990 Gaylord Country Club – Tom Brogger
    1991 Huron Breeze – Tom Brogger
    1992 Cadillac Country Club – Tom Brogger
    1993 Huron Breeze – Tom Brogger
    1994 Mistwood Golf Course – Brian Conklin
    1995 Shanty Creek Resort, The Legend – Roger Jabara
    1996 Boyne Highlands, Heather – Jim Bluck & Paul Holmes*
    1997 Mistwood Golf Course – Jim Bluck
    1998 The Heathlands – Jim Bluck
    1999 Red Hawk Golf Course- Jim Bluck
    2000 Traverse City Golf & Country Club – Paul Holmes & Joe Breighner*
    2001 Michaywe – Joe Breighner
    2002 The Kingsley Club – Kevin Van Horn & Joe Breighner*
    2003 Red Hawk Golf Course – Jim Bluck
    2004 Walloon Lake Country Club -John Holberton Jr.
    2005 Mistwood G.C. – Shaun Ryan
    2006 Crystal Mountain Resort – Jim Bluck
    2007 Crystal Downs C.C. – Unknown
    2008 Traverse City Golf & Country Club – Jim Baggett
    2009 Treetops Resort, The Signature Course – Canceled due to weather
    2010 Treetops Resort, The Signature Course – Jay Eccleton, CGCS
    2011 Black Lake G.C. – Jim Higgs
    2012 Cedar River Golf Club at Shanty Creek – Jim Higgs
    2013 The Nightmare – Jim Higgs
    2014 The Bear at Grand Traverse – Jeff Hopkins
    2015 Hidden River Golf & Casting Club – Dr. Kevin Frank
    2016 Treetops Resort Jim Higgs
    2017 The Moor at Boyne Highlands  Joe Baluis

    * Indicates championship tie

    Michigan Golf Course Superintendents Association
    Member of GCSAA