Menu

    MiGCSA Heritage Scholarship Award Recipients

    2016

    Dylan C. Goike, Son of Steve Goike, Superintendent at Alpena G.C.

    Allison Juchartz, Daughter of David Juchartz, Superintendent at Huron-Clinton Metroparks

    Laura Brown, Daughter of Richard Brown, Superintendent/Owner of Singing Bridge G.C

    Trevor Roznowski, Son of Jason Roznowski, Superintendent at Red Hawk G.C.

    2015

    Dylan C. Goike, son of Steve Goike, Superintendent at Alpena G.C.

    Emily Fulling, daughter of John Fulling CGCS, Superinendent at Kalamazoo C.C.

    Lauren E. Roeser-Nordling daughter of Dennis Nordling, Class AA Retired
        
    Laura Brown, daughter of Richard Brown, Superintendent/Owner of Singing Bridge G.C

    2014

    Laura Brown, daughter of Richard Brown, Superintendent/Owner of Singing Bridge G.C.
    Stephanie Holmes, daughter of Jeffery Holmes CGCS, Superintendent of Egypt Valley C.C.
    Lauren E. Roeser-Nordling daughter of Dennis Nordling of Barton Hills C.C.
    Dylan C. Goike son of Steve Goike, Superintendent of Alpena G.C.

    2013

    Tyler Owen son of Phil Owen, CGCS Class A at Warwick Hills Country Club

    Stephanie Holmes daughter of Jeff Holmes, CGCS Class A at Egypt Valley C.C.

    Margaret DeVries daughter of Mike DeVries Class AFF at DeVries Designs

    Lauren Roeser-Nordling daughter of Dennis Nordling Class C at Barton Hills C.C.
     

    2012

    Tyler Owen son of Phil Owen, CGCS Class A at Warwick Hills Country Club

    Megan Little daughter of David Little, Class A at Hidden River Golf & Casting Club

    Ali Fulling daughter of John Fulling, CGCS Class A at Kalamazoo C.C.

    Stephanie Holmes daughter of Jeff Holmes, CGCS Class A at Egypt Valley C.C.

    2011

    Tyler Owen, son of Phil Owen, CGCS Class A at Warwick Hills Country Club

    Justin Holmes, son of Jeff Holmes, CGCS Class A at Egypt Valley Country Club

    Chloe Akers, daughter of Jeff Akers Class C at Oakhurst Golf and Country Club

    Dillon Hunt, son of Dan Hunt Class AFF at Turfgrass Inc.

     

    2010

    Greater Detroit: Chloe Akers

    Northern District: Megan Little

    Western District: Justin Holmes
     

    2008

    Greater Detroit : Lorena Nowakowski

    Mid District: Rebecca Moore

    Northern District: Sara Steinhurst

    Western District: Hannah Richter and Matthew Hesselink

    Michigan Golf Course Superintendents Association
    Member of GCSAA