Menu

Golf Course Minimal Maintenance

Posted on March 27th, 2020
Yesterday evening, March 26th, the Michigan Golf Alliance was informed of the new stance regarding golf on the Q&A page regarding Executive Order 2020-21 by the Governors Deputy Director of Public Affairs.

Q: Are golf courses allowed to stay open?

A: No. While EO 2020-21 contemplates outdoor activity, opening a golf course to the public does not fall under the designation of critical infrastructure. Consequently, a golf course may not designate employees as critical infrastructure employees and authorize them come to work

However please still refer to section 4b.

For purposes of this order, workers who are necessary to conduct minimum basic operations are those whose in-person presence is strictly necessary to allow the business or operation to maintain the value of inventory and equipment, care for animals, ensure security, process transactions (including payroll and employee benefits), or facilitate the ability of other workers to work remotely.

Businesses and operations must determine which of their workers are necessary to conduct minimum basic operations and inform such workers of that designation. Businesses and operations must make such designations in writing, whether by electronic message, public website, or other appropriate means. Such designations, however, may be made orally until March 31, 2020 at 11:59 pm.

The Alliance has submitted this letter regarding maintenance to the Governors office. It is still up to each facility to interpret Executive Order 2020-21 as it applies to their business and to consult with local authorities. 
 

HERE IS TEMPLATE LANGUAGE FOR DESIGNATED ESSENTIAL PERSONNEL

Member of GCSAA