Menu

Executive Order Q&A Update

Posted on March 26th, 2020

This was posted this morning to the 2020-21 Executive Order Q&A.

Q: Are golf course employees considered critical infrastructure workers for the purposes of Executive Order 2020-21?

A: No, golf course employees are not considered critical infrastructure workers. As needed, however, golf courses may designate workers to leave their home for work if their in-person presence is strictly necessary to conduct the minimum basic operations listed in section 4(b) of the order. Minimum basic operations do not include serving members of the public.

For specific questions regarding play please contact your local law enforcement and liquor control commission for clarity as it applies to your specific operation until we receive further clarification from the office of the Governor.

Member of GCSAA